Life after the Rugby World Cup – Heineken Cup Fixtures

Good news, life will go on after the end of the RWC and here are the Heineken Cup fixtures and TV times and channels for France and the UK.

My Round One blockbusters are Leinster v Leicester and Wasps v Munster both on November 10.

POOL 1: Benetton Treviso; London Irish; Perpignan; Newport Gwent Dragons
POOL 2: Ospreys; Gloucester Rugby; Bourgoin; Ulster Rugby
POOL 3: Stade Français Paris; Bristol Rugby; Cardiff Blues; Harlequins
POOL 4: Glasgow Warriors; Saracens; Biarritz Olympique Pays Basque; Viadana
POOL 5: London Wasps; ASM Clermont Auvergne; Llanelli Scarlets; Munster
POOL 6: Leinster; Leicester Tigers; Toulouse; Edinburgh Rugby

(All kick-offs LOCAL times)

ROUND 1

FRIDAY 9 NOVEMBER, 2007
Pool 1 Perpignan v Newport Gwent Dragons 21.00 Canal+ Sport / Sky Sports*
Pool 2 Ulster Rugby v Gloucester Rugby 20.00 Sky Sports

SATURDAY 10 NOVEMBER, 2007
Pool 1 London Irish v Benetton Treviso 15.00
Pool 2 Ospreys v Bourgoin 17.30 S4C** / Sport+ / Sky Sports*
Pool 3 Stade Français Paris v Harlequins 14.35 Canal+
Pool 4 Viadana v Biarritz Olympique 14.30
Pool 5 London Wasps v Munster 17.30 Sky Sports / Sport+*
Pool 6 Edinburgh Rugby v Toulouse 15.30 Sky Sports / FR2
Pool 6 Leinster v Leicester Tigers 13.30 Sky Sports

SUNDAY 11 NOVEMBER, 2007
Pool 3 Cardiff Blues v Bristol Rugby 13.00 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Saracens v Glasgow Warriors 15.00
Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Llanelli Scarlets 16.00 FR2 / Sky Sports


ROUND 2

FRIDAY 16 NOVEMBER, 2007
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Ospreys 20.00 Sky Sports
Pool 2 Bourgoin v Ulster Rugby 21.00 Canal+ Sport / Sky Sports*
Pool 4 Glasgow Warriors v Viadana 19.30

SATURDAY 17 NOVEMBER, 2007
Pool 1 Newport Gwent Dragons v London Irish 13.30 S4C** / Sky Sports
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Perpignan 14.30
Pool 3 Harlequins v Cardiff Blues 15.30 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Biarritz Olympique v Saracens 16.30 FR2
Pool 5 Llanelli Scarlets v London Wasps 17.30 Sky Sports
Pool 6 Leicester Tigers v Edinburgh Rugby 15.00

SUNDAY 18 NOVEMBER, 2007
Pool 3 Bristol Rugby v Stade Français Paris 15.00 Sky Sports / FR2
Pool 5 Munster v ASM Clermont Auvergne 13.00 Sky Sports / Sport+
Pool 6 Toulouse v Leinster 21.00 Canal+ / Sky Sports

ROUND 3

FRIDAY 7 DECEMBER, 2007
Pool 2 Ospreys v Ulster Rugby 20.00 S4C** / Sky Sports*
Pool 2 Bourgoin v Gloucester Rugby 21.00 Canal+ Sport
Pool 6 Leinster v Edinburgh Rugby 20.00 Sky Sports

SATURDAY 8 DECEMBER, 2007
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Newport Gwent Dragons 14.30
Pool 3 Harlequins v Bristol Rugby 15.00
Pool 4 Saracens v Viadana 15.00
Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v London Wasps 14.35 Canal+ / Sky Sports
Pool 5 Llanelli Scarlets v Munster 17.30 Sky Sports
Pool 6 Leicester Tigers v Toulouse 15.30 Sky Sports / FR2

SUNDAY 9 DECEMBER, 2007
Pool 1 London Irish v Perpignan 15.00
Pool 3 Stade Français Paris v Cardiff Blues 16.00 FR2 / Sky Sports
Pool 4 Glasgow Warriors v Biarritz Olympique 13.00 Sky Sports / Sport+

ROUND 4

FRIDAY 14 DECEMBER, 2007
Pool 2 Ulster Rugby v Ospreys 20.00 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Biarritz Olympique v Glasgow Warriors 21.00 Canal+ Sport / Sky Sports*

SATURDAY 15 DECEMBER, 2007
Pool 1 Newport Gwent Dragons v Benetton Treviso 14.30
Pool 1 Perpignan v London Irish 16.30 FR2
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Bourgoin 15.00
Pool 3 Cardiff Blues v Stade Français Paris 13.35 S4C** / Canal+ / Sky Sports
Pool 4 Viadana v Saracens 14.30
Pool 5 London Wasps v ASM Clermont Auvergne 17.30 Sky Sports / Sport+
Pool 6 Edinburgh Rugby v Leinster 15.30 Sky Sports

SUNDAY 16 DECEMBER, 2007
Pool 3 Bristol Rugby v Harlequins 15.00
Pool 5 Munster v Llanelli Scarlets 13.00 Sky Sports
Pool 6 Toulouse v Leicester Tigers 16.00 FR2 / Sky Sports * Delayed ** Highlights

ROUND 5

11 / 12 / 13 JANUARY, 2008
Pool 1 London Irish v Newport Gwent Dragons
Pool 1 Perpignan v Benetton Treviso
Pool 2 Ospreys v Gloucester Rugby
Pool 2 Ulster Rugby v Bourgoin
Pool 3 Stade Français Paris v Bristol Rugby
Pool 3 Cardiff Blues v Harlequins Pool 4 Saracens v Biarritz Olympique
Pool 4 Viadana v Glasgow Warriors Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Munster
Pool 5 London Wasps v Llanelli Scarlets
Pool 6 Leinster v Toulouse
Pool 6 Edinburgh Rugby v Leicester Tigers

ROUND 6

18 / 19 / 20 JANUARY, 2008
Pool 1 Newport Gwent Dragons v Perpignan
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v London Irish
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Ulster Rugby
Pool 2 Bourgoin v Ospreys Pool 3 Bristol Rugby v Cardiff Blues
Pool 3 Harlequins v Stade Français Paris Pool 4 Biarritz Olympique v Viadana
Pool 4 Glasgow Warriors v Saracens
Pool 5 Munster v London Wasps
Pool 5 Llanelli Scarlets v ASM Clermont Auvergne
Pool 6 Toulouse v Edinburgh Rugby
Pool 6 Leicester Tigers v Leinster

2 Comments

  1. Mike January 16, 2008
  2. Pat January 16, 2008

Leave a Reply

LIONS CREST
British & Irish Lions Team to play NZ Barbarians Announced
Photo Credit Brett Lees-Smith
London Irish strive to return to Premiership Today
LIONS CREST
ESPN 3 to show the B&I Lions Tour in USA
Meet Ireland’s Uncapped Second Row
LIONS CREST
British & Irish Lions Team to play NZ Barbarians Announced
Photo Credit Brett Lees-Smith
London Irish strive to return to Premiership Today
LIONS CREST
ESPN 3 to show the B&I Lions Tour in USA
Joe Schmidt
NBC to show USA v Ireland at 5pm on June 10
LIONS CREST
British & Irish Lions Team to play NZ Barbarians Announced
LIONS CREST
ESPN 3 to show the B&I Lions Tour in USA